Summer 2017 Classes

Beginning June 4th*

* The 1, 2, 3 John class will start one week early. The Young Families class will start a few weeks late.

Sunday Morning

  • Auditorium: “1, 2, 3 John” (Keith Riggs & Others)
  • Young Adult Class: “Thought Provokers” (Various)
  • Young Professionals: “Relationships” (Various)
  • Teens: Disciple6 Curriculum (Haden Brill)
  • 3rd-6th Grade: GROW Curriculum 1:2 (Bobby Hill)
  • Children’s Program Teacher: Selene Williams
  • 1st-2nd Grade: Deb Path & Mickey Hecht
  • 4-5 Year Old: Autumn Caldwell & Renee Whitchurch
  • Toddlers: Debbie Whitchurch & Yvonne Collett
  • Nursery: Kaci Martinez & Jennifer Wadkins

Sunday Evening (After Devotional)

  • Auditorium: “Gospel Stories” (Benjamin Williams)
  • Chapel: “Evangelism” (Bruce Rothell)
  • Youth: Youth Group (Haden Brill)
  • Younger Children: Bible Hour (Bobby Hill)

Wednesday Evening

  • Auditorium: “We Believe” (Summer Series with Various Speakers)
  • Teens: [In Auditorium for Summer Series]
  • 3rd-6th Grade: GROW Curriculum 1:2 (Various)
  • K-2nd Grade: Paula Hamilton & Liz Hamilton
  • 2-3 Year Old: Earline Lierly & Tammy Rothell
  • Nursery: Jennifer McCafferty

 

Spring 2017 Classes

Beginning March 1st*

* Bobby’s Ephesians class from the Winter quarter is going to continue one additional week in March before the Auditorium class switches over to the Spring curriculum.

Sunday Morning

  • Auditorium: “James” (Bill Path & Others)
  • Fellowship Hall: “Introduction to Greek III” (Nicholas White)
  • Young Adult Class: “Revelation: Victory in Jesus” (David Tenison)
  • Young Professionals: “Thought Provokers” (Zac Tenison)
  • Teens: Disciple6 Curriculum – Blue Year (Haden Brill)
  • 3rd-6th Grade: GROW Curriculum 1:1 (Benjamin Williams)
  • Children’s Program Teacher: Selene Williams
  • 1st-2nd Grade: Lenora Hamrick & Melissa Causby
  • 4-5 Year Old: Susan Yeager & BJ Neal
  • Toddlers: Sarah Hallsted
  • Nursery: Rachel Tenison & Jennifer Wetzel

Sunday Evening (After Devotional)

  • Auditorium: “Gospel Stories” (Benjamin Williams)
  • Chapel: “Evangelism” (Bruce Rothell)
  • Youth: Youth Group (Haden Brill)
  • Younger Children: Bible Hour (Bobby Hill)

Wednesday Evening

  • Auditorium: “The Law as Scripture” (Benjamin Williams)
  • Teens: “The Story of the Old Testament” (Haden Brill)
  • 3rd-6th Grade: GROW Curriculum 1:1 (Ryan McCafferty)
  • K-2nd Grade: Valerie & Allison Whittlesey
  • 2-3 Year Old: Tonya Davidson & Hannah Edwards
  • Nursery: Becky Senn & Rebecca Harris

 

Winter 2016-2017 Classes

stocksnap_844amj5icmBeginning December 4th

Sunday Morning

  • Auditorium: “Ephesians” (Bobby Hill)
  • Fellowship Hall: “Introduction to Greek II” (Nicholas White)
  • Young Adult Class: “Boundaries with Kids” (Benjamin Williams)
  • Teens: Disciple6 Curriculum – Blue Year (Haden Brill)
  • 3rd-5th Grade: “Ephesians” (James Hamilton)
  • Children’s Program Teacher: Debbie Whitchurch
  • 1st-3rd Grade: Deb Path & Eleanor Phillippe
  • 4-5 Year Old: Autumn Caldwell & Melinda Jones
  • Toddlers: Stephanie Bullinger & Jennifer McCafferty
  • Nursery: Steve & Jennifer Wetzel

Sunday Evening (After Devotional)

  • Auditorium: “A Study of Prayer” (Benjamin Williams)
  • Chapel: “Evangelism” (Bruce Rothell)
  • Youth: “Bible Boot Camp” (Haden Brill)
  • Younger Children: Bible Hour (Bobby Hill)

Wednesday Evening

  • Auditorium: “How We Got the Bible” (Benjamin Williams)
  • Teens/4th-6th Grade: “Respect” (Edwin Whittlesey)
  • 4 yo-3rd Grade: Paula & Elizabeth Hamilton
  • 2-3 Year Old: Earline Lierly & Tammy Rothell
  • Nursery: Kaci Martinez

 

Fall 2016 Classes

the-holy-bible-1483623 (1)Beginning September 4th

Sunday Morning

  • Auditorium: “Hebrews” (David Tenison)
  • Fellowship Hall: “Introduction to Greek” (Nicholas White) *
  • Young Adult Class: “Hebrews” (Benjamin Williams)
  • Teens: “Hebrews” (Haden Brill)
  • 4th-6th Grade: “Hebrews” (Thomas Hallsted)
  • Children’s Program Teacher: Debbie Whitchurch
  • 1st-3rd Grade: Lenora Hamrick & Melissa Causby
  • 4-5 Year Old: Susan Yeager & Kenley Yeager
  • Toddlers: Sarah Hallsted & Jennifer Wadkins
  • Nursery: Shawna Caddell & Jennifer McCafferty

Sunday Evening (After Devotional)

  • Auditorium: “A Study of Prayer” (Benjamin Williams)
  • Chapel: “Evangelism” (Bruce Rothell)
  • Youth: “Bible Boot Camp” (Haden Brill)
  • Younger Children: Bible Hour (Bobby Hill)

Wednesday Evening

  • Auditorium: “Ruth & Esther” (Randy Brown)
  • Chapel: “Simply Christian” Book Discussion Class (Benjamin Williams) **
  • Teens/4th-6th Grade: “Follow In His Steps” (James Hamilton)
  • 4 yo-3rd Grade: Valerie Whittlesey & Allison Whittlesey
  • 2-3 Year Old: Stephanie Bullinger & Mackayla Bullinger
  • Nursery: Becky Senn

NOTES:

* If you are interested in the Introduction to Greek class, please let Ben know ASAP. The class will move forward if there are at least three interested students.

** If you want to be in the book discussion class, you need a copy of Simply Christian by N.T. Wright. Ben can order it for you if you sign up in the foyer and give $15 to Karen Brown. Otherwise, you are welcome to order it yourself.

 

Summer Classes 2016

the-holy-bible-1483623 (1)Beginning June 1st

Sunday Morning

  • Auditorium: “Life of Paul” (Keith Riggs)
  • Young Adult ClassNo Class for Summer Quarter
  • Teens: “Life of Paul” (Benjamin Williams)
  • 4th-6th Grade: “Life of Paul” (Steve Wetzel)
  • Children’s Program Teacher: Selene Williams
  • 1st-3rd Grade: Deb Path & Eleanor Phillippe
  • 4-5 Year Old: Autumn Caldwell & Melinda Jones
  • Toddlers: Tonya Davidson & Tammy Carr
  • Nursery: Kaci Martinez & Renee Whitchurch

Sunday Evening (After Devotional)

  • June – Youth & Family Minister Presentations
  • July & August – Christian Evidences for Teens & Adult Class
  • Younger Children: Bible Hour (Bobby Hill)

Wednesday Evening

  • Auditorium: Summer Series (Various Speakers)
  • Chapel Reading & Discussion Class: No Class for Summer Quarter
  • Teens/4th-6th Grade: Summer Series (Various Speakers)
  • 4 yo-3rd Grade: Paula & Liz Hamilton
  • 2-3 Year Old: Earline Lierly & Tammy Rothell
  • Nursery: Steve & Jennifer Wetzel

prayer4SUMMER SERIES: “FEMININE FAITH”

WEDNESDAY NIGHTS @ 7 PM

6/1 Mary of Nazareth – Tim Pyles (Broken Arrow)

6/8 Ruth – Chris Stinnett (Seminole)

6/15 The Canaanite Woman – Robert Prater (Crosstown, Tulsa)

6/22 Mary & Martha – David Tenison (Glenpool)

6/29 Sarai –  Grant Sullivan (North Heights, Bixby)

7/6 The Samaritan Woman – Bobby Hill (Glenpool)

7/13 Rahab – Mark Stinnett (Quincy, IL)

7/20 Eve – Johnny Hinton (29th & Yale, Tulsa)

7/27 The Unclean Woman – Kent Brown (Northwest, OKC)

8/3 Mary Magdalene – Jeremie Beller (Wilshire, OKC)

8/10 Jezebel – Allan Lay (Owasso)

8/17 Jochebed – Matt Huddleston (Downtown, Bixby)

8/24 Rachel –  Bill Hamrick (Glenpool)

Spring Classes 2016

Beginning March 2nd

Sunday Morning

  • Auditorium: “Jesus’ Final Week” (David Tenison)
  • Young Adult Class: “Christian Homebuilders” (Benjamin Williams)
  • Teens: “Jesus’ Final Week” (Matt Caldwell)
  • 4th-6th Grade: “Jesus’ Final Week” (James Hamilton)
  • Children’s Program Teacher: Debbie Whitchurch
  • 1st-3rd Grade: Lenora Hamrick & Melissa Causby
  • 4-5 Year Old: Susan & Kinley Yeager
  • Toddlers: Andrea Hallsted & Jennifer Wadkins
  • Nursery: Shawna Caddell & Jennifer McCafferty

Sunday Evening (After Devotional)

  • Auditorium: “Isaiah” (Benjamin Williams)
  • Teens: Various Topics (Matt Caldwell)
  • Younger Children: Bible Hour (Bobby Hill)

Wednesday Evening

  • Auditorium: “A Christian & His Influence” (Bruce Rothell)
  • Chapel Reading & Discussion Class: King Jesus Gospel by Scot McKnight (Benjamin Williams)
  • Teens/4th-6th Grade: “Choices That Determine Destiny” (Todd Khoury)
  • 5 yo-3rd Grade: Valerie & Allison Whittlesey
  • 2-3 Year Old: Stephanie & Mackayla Bullinger
  • Nursery: Becky Senn

Winter Classes 2015-2016

Beginning December 2nd

Sunday Morning

  • Auditorium: “Life of Peter” (Bill Path)
  • Young Adult Class: “Life of Peter” (Zac Tenison)
  • Teens: “Life of Peter” (Jeff Bullinger)
  • 4th-6th Grade: “Life of Peter” (Bobby Hill)
  • Children’s Program Teacher: Selene Williams
  • 1st-3rd Grade: Cathy Burcham & Mickey Hecht
  • 4-5 Year Old: Autumn Caldwell & Melinda Jones
  • Toddlers: Tonya Davidson 
  • Nursery: Steve & Jennifer Wetzel

Sunday Evening (After Devotional)

  • Auditorium: “Isaiah” (Benjamin Williams)
  • Teens: Various Topics (Matt Caldwell)
  • Younger Children: Bible Hour (Bobby Hill)

Wednesday Evening

  • Auditorium: “Mark Your Bible” (Jack Lierly)
  • Teens/4th-6th Grade: “Mark Your Bible” (Matt Caldwell)
  • 5 yo-3rd Grade: Paula & Elizabeth Hamilton
  • 2-3 Year Old: Earlene LIerly & Tammy Rothell
  • Nursery: Debbie Whitchurch

Fall Classes 2015

Beginning September 2nd

Sunday Morning

  • Auditorium: “Bible Geography” (Randy Brown)
  • Young Adult Class: “Our Religious Neighbors” (Benjamin Williams)
  • Teens: “Miracles of Jesus” (Matt Caldwell)
  • 4th-6th Grade: “Miracles of Jesus” (James Hamilton)
  • Children’s Program Teacher: Debbie Whitchurch
  • 1st-3rd Grade: Lenora Hamrick & Melissa Causby
  • 4-5 Year Old: Susan Yeager & Renee Whitchurch
  • Toddlers: Tonya Davidson
  • Nursery: TBD

Sunday Evening (After Devotional)

  • Auditorium: “The Church of Christ” (Benjamin Williams)
  • Teens: Various Topics (Matt Caldwell)
  • Younger Children: Bible Hour (Bobby Hill)

Wednesday Evening

  • Auditorium: “Philippians” (Benjamin Williams)
  • Teens/4th-6th Grade: “Explorer Series 2: Faith Building” (Todd Khoury)
  • 1st-3rd Grade: Sarah Hallstead
  • 4-5 Year Old: Robert & Andrea Hallstead 
  • 2-3 Year Old: Stephanie Bullinger & Hannah Edwards
  • Nursery: Richard & Becky Senn

Summer Classes 2015

Beginning Wednesday, June 3rd

Sunday Morning

  • Auditorium: “People Jesus Knew & Taught” (Bobby Hill)
  • Fellowship Hall: “Everyday Evangelism” (Bruce Rothell)
  • Teens: “People Jesus Knew & Taught” (David Tenison)
  • 4th-6th Grade: “People Jesus Knew & Taught” (Matt Caldwell)

No Young Adult Class for Summer. All adult classes are for all ages.

  • Children’s Program Teacher: Debbie Whitchurch
  • 1st-3rd Grade: Cathy Burcham & Mickey Hecht
  • 4-5 Year Old: Autumn Caldwell & Melinda Jones
  • Toddlers: Rachel Tenison & Jennifer McCafferty
  • Nursery: Steve & Jennifer Wetzel

Sunday Evening (After Devotional)

  • Auditorium: “The Church of Christ” (Benjamin Williams)
  • Teens: Various Topics (Matt Caldwell)
  • Younger Children: Bible Hour (Bobby Hill)

Wednesday Evening

Spring Classes 2015

Beginning March 1st

Sunday Morning

  • Auditorium: “Parables of Jesus” (Jerry Morgan)
  • Young Adult Class: “Can We Trust the Bible?” (Randy Brown)
  • Teens: “Parables of Jesus” (Keith Riggs)
  • 4th-6th Grade: “Parables of Jesus” (Bobby Hill)
  • Children’s Program Teacher: Selene Williams
  • 1st-3rd Grade: Lenora Hamrick & Melissa Causby
  • 4-5 Year Old: Susan Yeager & Renee Whitchurch
  • Toddlers: Tonya Davidson & Darla Edwards
  • Nursery: Becky & Richard Senn

Sunday Evening (After Devotional)

  • Auditorium: “The Church of Christ” (Benjamin Williams)
  • Teens: Various Topics (Matt Caldwell)
  • Younger Children: Bible Hour (Bobby Hill)

Wednesday Evening

  • Auditorium: “Judges” (Benjamin Williams)
  • Teens/4th-6th Grade: “Explorer Series 6: Survey of Scripture” (James Hamilton)
  • 4 Year Old – 3rd Grade: Paula Hamilton & Andrea Hallsted
  • 2-3 Year Old: Stephanie Bullinger & Hannah Edwards
  • Nursery: Kaci Martinez